Published 6 October 202636 states and the FCTCumulative change since 2023

Nigeria registered voters by state in 2026: full ranking and growth since 2023

The national register rose from 93.47 million in 2023 to a latest reported 103.43 million, a 10.66% net increase. Sokoto grew fastest; Kano added the most voters; and the North West alone accounted for 28.39% of the national change.

9.96m
Net increase in
registered voters
10.66%
National growth
since 2023
21.23%
Sokoto, fastest
state growth
58.77%
National increase
accounted for by North

Nigeria voter-register growth

Which Nigerian states recorded the fastest growth in registered voters?

Percentage growth highlights places whose registers expanded fastest relative to their 2023 base. Net growth highlights where the most names were added. Both views matter, and they produce very different rankings.

648,906

Which state added the most registered voters?

Kano added the most. Its 10.96% growth ranks 17th by rate because it started with a much larger register.

428,438

How many registered voters were added in Lagos?

Lagos recorded the fourth-largest net increase, but its 6.07% growth rate ranks 34th.

19.08%

How fast did registered voters grow in Osun?

Osun ranks third nationally even though the South West has the slowest combined growth.

4.20%

Which state had the slowest voter-register growth?

Plateau grew slowest. Enugu and Rivers follow at 4.97% and 5.63%; all three still recorded net gains.

Geopolitical zones

Registered voters by geopolitical zone in Nigeria

Only the North West and North East grew faster than Nigeria as a whole. The North West added 2.83 million registered voters—more than any other zone and 28.39% of the national net increase. The South West posted the lowest rate, yet still added the second-largest number because its register was already large.

Registered-voter growth by zone

Bars show percentage increase from each zone’s combined 2023 base. Green bars exceed the 10.66% national rate.

North West+2.83m voters12.71%
North East+1.42m voters11.35%
North Central+1.60m voters10.43%
South East+1.07m voters9.80%
South South+1.38m voters9.58%
South West+1.66m voters9.22%

North Central includes the Federal Capital Territory.

28.39% of national growth

Registered voters in the North West grew fastest

Sokoto, Jigawa, Zamfara and Kebbi all sit in the national top ten by percentage growth. Kano supplied the country’s largest absolute increase.

1.66m added

How many registered voters did the South West add?

Its 9.22% growth is the slowest of the six zones, but its net increase trails only the North West. Lagos’s large base and 6.07% growth pull down the combined rate.

11.98m latest total

How many registered voters are in the South East?

The South East remains the smallest register, but its 9.80% growth exceeds both the South South and South West.

North–South balance

Registered voters in Northern and Southern Nigeria compared

The national register shifted 0.49 percentage points towards the North. Grouping the three northern zones together, including the FCT, shows that the North grew by 11.67% while the South grew by 9.48%.

+0.49ppincrease in the North’s share of the national register since 2023
Grouping2023 registerLatest reportedNet increaseGrowthShare of net increase
North, including FCT50,161,72256,014,6735,852,95111.67%58.77%
South43,307,28647,414,0424,106,7569.48%41.23%
The zone ranking by total registered voters has not changed: North West, South West, North Central, South South, North East and South East. Register size does not predict turnout or how people will vote.

All states and FCT

Nigeria registered voters by state: complete 2026 ranking

The table ranks all 36 states and the FCT by percentage growth in registered voters since 2023. The green marker identifies the 18 geographies above Nigeria’s 10.66% growth rate.

RankState / FCTZone2023 registerLatest reportedNet increase% increase
1SokotoNorth West2,172,0562,633,113+461,05721.23%
2JigawaNorth West2,351,2982,807,811+456,51319.42%
3OsunSouth West1,954,8002,327,784+372,98419.08%
4YobeNorth East1,485,1461,733,671+248,52516.73%
5KogiNorth Central including FCT1,932,6542,232,398+299,74415.51%
6ZamfaraNorth West1,926,8702,224,017+297,14715.42%
7EdoSouth South2,501,0812,865,263+364,18214.56%
8EbonyiSouth East1,597,6461,828,056+230,41014.42%
9KebbiNorth West2,032,0412,309,503+277,46213.65%
10BayelsaSouth South1,056,8621,200,691+143,82913.61%
11OgunSouth West2,688,3053,037,981+349,67613.01%
12KwaraNorth Central including FCT1,695,9271,916,376+220,44913.00%
13NasarawaNorth Central including FCT1,899,2442,137,699+238,45512.56%
14GombeNorth East1,575,7941,768,566+192,77212.23%
15ImoSouth East2,419,9222,706,052+286,13011.82%
16TarabaNorth East2,022,3742,254,380+232,00611.47%
17KanoNorth West5,921,3706,570,276+648,90610.96%
18AdamawaNorth East2,196,5662,431,146+234,58010.68%
19NigerNorth Central including FCT2,698,3442,983,476+285,13210.57%
20FCTNorth Central including FCT1,570,3071,732,043+161,73610.30%
21KatsinaNorth West3,516,7193,876,051+359,33210.22%
22BenueNorth Central including FCT2,777,7273,057,225+279,49810.06%
23BornoNorth East2,513,2812,765,165+251,88410.02%
24AnambraSouth East2,656,4372,917,728+261,2919.84%
25BauchiNorth East2,749,2683,012,547+263,2799.58%
26OyoSouth West3,276,6753,588,111+311,4369.50%
27DeltaSouth South3,221,6973,525,988+304,2919.45%
28Cross RiverSouth South1,766,4661,928,978+162,5129.20%
29Akwa IbomSouth South2,357,4182,566,196+208,7788.86%
30AbiaSouth East2,120,8082,306,520+185,7128.76%
31KadunaNorth West4,335,2084,662,640+327,4327.55%
32EkitiSouth West987,6471,055,708+68,0616.89%
33OndoSouth West1,991,3442,116,057+124,7136.26%
34LagosSouth West7,060,1957,488,633+428,4386.07%
35RiversSouth South3,537,1903,736,434+199,2445.63%
36EnuguSouth East2,112,7932,217,862+105,0694.97%
37PlateauNorth Central including FCT2,789,5282,906,570+117,0424.20%

Method and sources

How Nigeria’s registered-voter growth was calculated

Mundx subtracted each state’s 2023 registered-voter total from its latest reported total, then divided the difference by the 2023 figure. Zone and North–South rates were recalculated from the combined underlying totals—not averaged from state percentages. These are changes in the register, not turnout forecasts.

Latest register

The 103,428,715 total and state figures were announced by INEC on 6 October 2026 after the three-phase CVR and biometric clean-up. Read the briefing report ↗

Interpretation boundary

Registration totals measure the size of the register. They do not show PVC collection, election-day turnout, party preference or how many of the net additions are first-time registrants.

01 · State rate

(Latest reported total − 2023 total) ÷ 2023 total.

02 · Zone rate

Combined zone net increase ÷ combined zone 2023 register.

03 · North

North West, North East and North Central, including the FCT.

04 · South

South East, South South and South West.

Percentages are rounded to two decimal places. National and zone shares may differ by 0.01 percentage points because of rounding. Published 6 October 2026.

Continue exploring

See the contests behind Nigeria’s 2027 election.

Open permanent election pages for the presidential, governorship, Senate and House races.