Nigeria · Rivers State · National Assembly elections · 25 February 2023

Rivers East and Obio/Akpor
IReV Count Investigation

Polling-unit result sheets available on IReV put Labour Party first in both contests. INEC returned PDP candidates.

MUNDX ANALYTICS · ELECTION INVESTIGATION
Published4 October 2026
Contests coveredRivers East Senate · Obio/Akpor House
IReV coverage81.36% Senate · 96.37% House
DataPolling-unit sheets available on INEC IReV

This report compares a MundX count of candidate votes on available polling-unit result sheets with the official winners returned by INEC. The IReV count is not an official collation.

Key findings

The IReV count and the official returns name different winners

MundX counted the candidate votes on the polling-unit result sheets available on INEC’s IReV portal. LP leads the available count in both Rivers East Senate and Obio/Akpor House of Representatives. INEC’s official lists name PDP candidates as the elected members. S01 · S05 · S06

LP +13,043Rivers East Senate margin in the available IReV count
LP +30,778Obio/Akpor House margin in the available IReV count
2,850 / 3,503Rivers East polling units counted · 81.36%
1,167 / 1,211Obio/Akpor polling units counted · 96.37%
  1. LP leads both available IReV counts. LP has 93,191 votes to PDP’s 80,148 in Rivers East Senate, and 67,320 to PDP’s 36,542 in Obio/Akpor House.

  2. INEC returned PDP candidates in both contests. Onyesoh Allwell Heacho was returned for Rivers East and Chinda Kingsley Ogundu for Obio/Akpor. S05 · S06

  3. The reported Rivers East declaration moves in the opposite direction. An INEC statement reported by Guardian and TheCable gives PDP 134,283 and LP 74,725. S03 · S04

  4. Incomplete Senate coverage does not explain the difference in the model. Reconstructing the 653 missing or unusable polling units produces an estimated full tally of LP 118,355 and PDP 107,334.

  5. The House lead is much larger than the likely missing vote pool. The 44 missing House polling units have an estimated 7,669 valid votes, against an observed LP lead of 30,778.

01 · IReV count and declarations

Two contests, two different winners depending on the record being read

The table separates three things: the leader in the polling-unit sheets available on IReV, the candidate officially returned by INEC, and any numerical declaration located in a public source. A missing declaration figure is shown as a dash, not zero.

Table 1. IReV count compared with official returns
ContestIReV countIReV leaderOfficial returnReported declaration
Rivers East Senate2,850 of 3,503 polling unitsLP 93,191
PDP 80,148
LP · +13,043PDP · Onyesoh Allwell HeachoPDP 134,283
LP 74,725
Obio/Akpor House1,167 of 1,211 polling unitsLP 67,320
PDP 36,542
LP · +30,778PDP · Chinda Kingsley Ogundu—

The Rivers East declaration figures come from an INEC statement reported independently by Guardian and TheCable. For Obio/Akpor, INEC’s members-elect list confirms the returned candidate, but MundX has not located the official numerical declaration form online. A secondary archive lists PDP 60,899 and LP 18,766; those figures are not presented here as certified INEC totals. S03 · S04 · S06 · S07

The clearest numerical conflict is in Rivers East. LP’s available IReV count of 93,191 is already 18,466 votes higher than the LP figure in the reported declaration, while PDP’s available IReV count is 54,135 below the reported declaration figure.

02 · Candidate vote tallies

Every candidate in the available polling-unit count, first to last

Only parties with candidates on INEC’s final list are included. The figures are sums of candidate cells read from available polling-unit result sheets. S01 · S02

2.1

Rivers East Senate

2,850 of 3,503 expected polling units · IReV-count leader: LP

Table 2.1. Rivers East Senate — available IReV count
RankPartyCandidateVotes
1LPOkwuwolu Wolu Ekelechi Benjamin93,191
2PDPOnyesoh Allwell Heacho80,148
3APCNdubuisi Nwankwo Uzoije37,258
4ADCOnwumelu Lucky8,349
5SDPNwankwo Sunday5,421
6APMAmadi Stella Ndidi3,170
7APPKpaku Hamlet2,823
8ADPAnthony Macceans M.2,542
9NRMGeorge Uloma (Precious Samuel)2,468
10NNPPOgan Iyeneomi1,817
11ZLPOkwelle Kingcity K.1,784
12APGANdah Bright1,620
13AIkegwuru Solomon1,440
14YPPOpuiyo Sunday633
2.2

Obio/Akpor House of Representatives

1,167 of 1,211 expected polling units · IReV-count leader: LP

Table 2.2. Obio/Akpor House — available IReV count
RankPartyCandidateVotes
1LPOnunwor Ndamati67,320
2PDPChinda Kingsley Ogundu36,542
3APCDike Chikordi David Ogwurie17,469
4APPMarcus Jonah Ibegbulem3,326
5SDPBoms King Tony2,647
6ADCIgwe Shadrack1,983
7NRMAleruba Christian Ichechukwu1,628
8NNPPJonathan Nnata Robinson854
9AChinda Frank533

Four Rivers East forms used the full label “ACCORD”; those four votes are normalised to party code A. Values read into rows for parties without candidates were excluded rather than treated as votes.

03 · The coverage question

Could the 653 missing Rivers East units change the IReV-count winner?

Rivers East had a usable Senate count for 2,850 of 3,503 expected polling units, or 81.36%. MundX therefore reconstructed the likely vote volume and party distribution of the 653 missing or unusable units.

Table 3. Rivers East — available count, estimated full tally and reported declaration
StageLPPDPLeaderMargin
Available IReV count2,850 polling units93,19180,148LP13,043
Estimated full coverageIReV count + 653-PU model118,355107,334LP11,021
Reported declarationINEC statement reported by Guardian and TheCable74,725134,283PDP59,558

The primary model narrows LP’s lead by 2,022 votes but does not reverse it. It estimates 25,164 additional LP votes and 27,186 additional PDP votes. The resulting tally remains LP 118,355 to PDP 107,334.

The model is a coverage test: it asks whether the missing polling units, under geographically informed assumptions, are sufficient to change the leader in the IReV count. It does not reproduce the legal collation process.

04 · Reconstruction method

Three elections supply different parts of the same polling-unit estimate

The Senate and House elections took place on the same day. The governorship election was held three weeks later, but its registered-voter field should describe the same polling-unit register. MundX matched records by exact polling-unit code, never by name alone.

RegistrationHouse and governorship IReV sheets
TurnoutSame-day House accreditation
Vote volumeAccreditation converted to estimated valid votes
Party sharesQuality-screened Senate results from the ward or LGA
547 / 653Polling units with registration recovered directly
106Registration values imputed from the same ward
123 / 653Polling units with direct same-day accreditation
579 / 653Polling units with usable ward party shares
  1. Registered voters. Use the exact-PU field from House, governorship or another matching record. If sources materially disagree, discard the conflict and use the same-ward mean.

  2. Accredited voters. Use the same-day House figure when available. Otherwise apply the ward’s aggregate accredited-to-registered rate, followed by an LGA fallback.

  3. Valid-vote volume. Apply the observed relationship between accreditation and valid votes in linked records.

  4. Party allocation. Use aggregate candidate shares from quality-screened Senate sheets in the same ward. Seventy-four polling units without a usable ward sample use the LGA share.

Of the 653 units, 457 use a ward turnout rate and 73 use an LGA turnout rate. The downloadable polling-unit file identifies the source used for every reconstructed value.

05 · Estimated full tally

The model still places LP first in Rivers East

Figures are rounded to whole votes. Only PDP and LP have a numerical declaration benchmark in the public INEC statement located for this investigation.

Table 4. Rivers East — estimated full-coverage tally
RankPartyIReV countEstimated missing unitsEstimated full tallyReported declaration
1LP93,191+25,164118,35574,725
2PDP80,148+27,186107,334134,283
3APC37,258+12,07149,329—
4ADC8,349+8279,176—
5SDP5,421+2,6498,070—
6APM3,170+2693,439—
7APP2,823+5743,397—
8ADP2,542+6793,221—
9NRM2,468+5122,980—
10ZLP1,784+2642,048—
11APGA1,620+4272,047—
12NNPP1,817+1441,961—
13A1,440+3351,775—
14YPP633+201834—

The IReV column sums non-negative candidate-party cells from completed polling-unit sheets. Rows for parties without a Rivers East candidate are excluded from candidate totals.

06 · Missing-unit geography

Most of the missing vote volume is concentrated in four LGAs

Port Harcourt, Ikwerre, Etche and Obio/Akpor account for 573 of the 653 missing polling units and about 91% of the estimated missing valid votes.

Table 5. Missing polling units and estimated votes by LGA
LGAWardsMissing PUsRegisteredAccreditedValidLPPDPAPC
Port Harcourt9174105,64719,88818,91911,6934,1041,316
Ikwerre1316591,36119,17417,5853,6826,7535,583
Etche1611753,27313,82413,2191,2938,5182,181
Obio/Akpor1511770,88917,41615,3648,0624,7871,459
Emohua126833,1975,9055,4793942,5381,384
Omuma371,474300296426228
Okrika341,8083863573317396
Ogu/Bolo11760868555225
Total72653358,40976,97971,30425,16627,18712,072

LGA values are rounded after polling-unit estimation, so displayed party rows can differ from the district candidate totals by a few votes. The downloadable ward file contains all 72 affected wards.

07 · Sensitivity tests

Changing the assumptions changes the margin, not the leader

These are scenario checks, not statistical confidence intervals. They test different geographic party-share pools and different assumptions about vote volume in the missing polling units.

Table 6. Estimated full-coverage results under five scenarios
ScenarioLPPDPEstimated LP lead
Ward shares · linked-data vote volumePrimary model118,355107,33411,021
LGA shares · linked-data vote volume118,490108,6959,795
District shares · linked-data vote volume121,773108,37513,398
Ward shares · lower vote volume112,813101,34711,466
Ward shares · all accredited valid120,359109,49910,860

LP remains first in all five displayed scenarios. The estimated lead ranges from 9,795 to 13,398 votes.

08 · Obio/Akpor House

The 44 missing House polling units are not large enough to plausibly close LP’s IReV-count lead

The House count covers 1,167 of 1,211 polling units. LP leads PDP by 30,778 votes in the available IReV tally. The 44 missing or unusable polling units have an estimated 32,861 registered voters and about 7,669 valid votes at reconstructed turnout.

96.37%House polling-unit coverage
44Missing or unusable polling units
30,778LP’s observed IReV-count lead
7,669Estimated valid votes in the missing units
Extreme threshold: PDP would need valid votes from 93.67% of every registered voter in the 44 units—with zero votes for LP or any other party—merely to overcome the observed lead. At reconstructed turnout, even assigning every estimated valid vote to PDP leaves it 23,109 votes short.

Registration was recovered directly for 37 of the 44 polling units and ward-imputed for seven. Same-day Senate accreditation was usable for nine; the remaining 35 use observed House turnout rates from the same ward.

Sources and data notes

Public records and downloadable reconstruction files

For Rivers East, Guardian and TheCable published the scores in an INEC statement, and INEC’s senators-elect list confirms the returned candidate. For Obio/Akpor, INEC’s members-elect list confirms the returned candidate, but MundX has not located the official numerical declaration form online.

Download the analysis data

Calculation and interpretation note

MundX analysed candidate values transcribed from INEC IReV polling-unit result documents using automated extraction and validation rules. Estimates are rounded and intended for investigation and verification. A difference between a polling-unit aggregation and a declared result can arise from missing sheets, cancelled polling units, substitutions, corrections, collation decisions or extraction error. The IReV count is not an official collation; only INEC declares official results.